US Senior Open Tee Times Announced

The US Senior Open Tee times were announced today. The USGA did a nice job putting together some really entertaining pairings.  If you take a look at groups below, I have some of them in bold.

Thursday (June 28), hole #1 / Friday (June 29), hole #10

7 a.m. / 12:30 p.m. – Doug Rohrbaugh, Carbondale, Colo.; (a) Scott McGihon, La Quinta, Calif.; Kendal Yonomoto, Canada

7:10 a.m. / 12:40 p.m. – (a) Frank Vana, Boxford, Mass.; Rick Todd, Canada; John Sikes, Frankston, Texas

7:21 a.m. / 12:51 p.m. – Deane Pappas, South Africa; Jacob Ferenz, Vero Beach, Fla.; (a) Robert Funk, Canyon Lake, Calif.

7:31 a.m. / 1:01 p.m.David Frost, South Africa; Brad Bryant, Lakeland, Fla.; Larry Mize, Columbus, Ga.

7:42 a.m. / 1:12 p.m.Scott Hoch, Orlando, Fla.; Jay Haas, Greenville, S.C.; Len Mattiace, Jacksonville, Fla.

7:52 a.m. / 1:22 p.m.Peter Fowler, Australia; John Cook, Orlando, Fla.; Jesper Parnevik, Sweden

8:03 a.m. / 1:33 p.m. – Brandt Jobe, Argyle, Texas; Fred Funk, Ponte Vedra, Fla.; Joe Durant, Pensacola, Fla.

8:13 a.m. / 1:43 p.m.Rocco Mediate, Greensburg, Pa.; Marco Dawson, Merritt Island, Fla.; Lee Janzen, Orlando, Fla.

8:24 a.m. / 1:54 p.m. – Woody Austin, Derby, Kan.; Scott Dunlap, Sarasota, Fla.; Carlos Franco, Paraguay

8:34 a.m. / 2:04 p.m. – Sonny Skinner, Sylvester, Ga.; Tommy Stankowski, Fort Myers, Fla.; Bob Gilder, Scottsdale, Ariz.

8:45 a.m. / 2:15 p.m. – Ian Doig, Canada; Steve Larick, Lexington, S.C.; (a) Jeff Wilson, Fairfield, Calif.

8:55 a.m. / 2:25 p.m. – (a) Mike Finster, St. Petersburg, Fla.; Brian Cairns, Northville, Mich.; Eric Egloff, Silver Spring, Md.

9:06 a.m. / 2:36 p.m. – Stan Souza, Kailua, Hawaii; (a) Stephen Sear, Washoe Valley, Nev.; Jamie Elliott, Lewisville, Texas

Thursday (June 28), hole #10 / Friday (June 29), hole #1

7:00 a.m. / 12:30 p.m. – Mark Walker, Frisco, Texas; Tim Bogue, Windsor, Calif.; Don Bell, Port Orange, Fla.

7:10 a.m. / 12:40 p.m. – Bruce Nakamura, Vista, Calif.; John Elliott, Bristol, Conn.; (a) Brian Ferris, Atlanta, Ga.

7:21 a.m. / 12:51 p.m. – Jim McGovern, Oradell, N.J.; John Smoltz, Alpharetta, Ga.; Bob Ford, Jupiter, Fla.

7:31 a.m. / 1:01 p.m. – Tommy Armour III, Las Vegas, Nev.; Billy Mayfair, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Peter Jacobsen, Bonita Springs, Fla.

7:42 a.m. / 1:12 p.m.Bernhard Langer, Germany; (a) Sean Knapp, Oakmont, Pa.; Kenny Perry, Franklin, Ky.

7:52 a.m. / 1:22 p.m.Kevin Sutherland, Sacramento, Calif.; Paul Goydos, Long Beach, Calif.; Billy Andrade, Bristol, R.I.

8:03 a.m. / 1:33 p.m. – Paul Broadhurst, England; Tom Lehman, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Fred Couples, Newport Beach, Calif.

8:13 a.m. / 1:43 p.m. – Steve Flesch, Union, Ky.; Kirk Triplett, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Scott Parel, Augusta, Ga.

8:24 a.m. / 1:54 p.m. – Joey Sindelar, Horseheads, N.Y.; Barry Lane, England; Guy Boros, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.

8:34 a.m. / 2:04 p.m. – Roy Biancalana, St. Charles, Ill.; Bobby Gage, New Smyrna Beach, Fla.; Jarmo Sandelin, Sweden

8:45 a.m. / 2:15 p.m. – (a) Jack Hall, Savannah, Ga.; Craig Bowden, Bloomington, Ind.; Stu Ingraham, Newtown Square, Pa.

8:55 a.m. / 2:25 p.m. – Mike Genovese, Pace, Fla.; (a) Robby McWilliams, Benton, La.; Tom Werkmeister, Grand Rapids, Mich.

9:06 a.m. / 2:36 p.m. – Tim Conley, Braselton, Ga.; Chris Kaufman, Coral Springs, Fla.; (a) Wayne Merich, Moorpark, Calif.

Thursday (June 28), hole #1 / Friday (June 29), hole #10

12:30 p.m. / 7 a.m. – Chris Johnson, Castle Rock, Colo.; (a) Dennis Martin, Oakland, Calif.; William Breen, Nashville, Tenn.

12:40 p.m. / 7:10 a.m. – Gerry Norquist, Anthem, Ariz.; Jim Schuman, Scottsdale, Ariz.; (a) Robert Harrington, Portland, Ore.

12:51 p.m. / 7:21 a.m. – (a) Paul Simson, Raleigh, N.C.; Andre Bossert, Switzerland; Kent Jones, Albuquerque, N.M.

1:01 p.m. / 7:31 a.m.Tim Petrovic, Austin, Texas; Duffy Waldorf, Las Vegas, Nev.; John Daly, Dardanelle, Ark.

1:12 p.m. / 7:42 a.m.Davis Love III, Sea Island, Ga.; Vijay Singh, Fiji; David Toms, Shreveport, La.

1:22 p.m. / 7:52 a.m. – Tom Pernice Jr., Murrieta, Calif.; Scott McCarron, Mooresville, N.C.; Colin Montgomerie, Scotland

1:33 p.m. / 8:03 a.m.Jeff Sluman, Chicago, Ill.; Miguel Angel Jimenez, Spain; Jerry Kelly, Madison, Wis.

1:43 p.m. / 8:13 a.m.Corey Pavin, Santa Monica, Calif.; Tom Kite, Austin, Texas; Hale Irwin, Paradise Valley, Ariz.

1:54 p.m. / 8:24 a.m. – Grant Waite, New Zealand; Clark Dennis, Fort Worth, Texas; Jeff Gallagher, Henderson, Nev.

2:04 p.m. / 8:34 a.m. – (a) Jack Larkin, Atlanta, Ga.; Chris Patton, Fountain Inn, S.C.; (a) Michael McCoy, Des Moines, Iowa

2:15 p.m. / 8:45 a.m. – Rodolfo Gonzalez, Argentina; Philip Jonas, Canada; (a) Glenn Przybylski, Frankfort, Ill.

2:25 p.m. / 8:55 a.m. – Gary March, Arlington Heights, Ill.; (a) Tim Dunlavey, Spartanburg, S.C.; Steve Blake, Canada

2:36 p.m. / 9:06 a.m. – (a) Daniel Owen, Ocala, Fla.; Brian Cooper, Pittsburgh, Pa.; Scott Pieri, Fort Wayne, Ind.

Thursday (June 28), hole #10 / Friday (June 29), hole #1

12:30 p.m. / 7 a.m. – (a) Jerry Slagle, Southlake, Texas; Todd Bailey, Daphne, Ala.; Mikael Hogberg, Sweden

12:40 p.m. / 7:10 a.m. – William Harvey, Albuquerque, N.M.; Matt Seitz, Hutchinson, Kan.; (a) Peter DeTemple, Lexington Park, Md.

12:51 p.m. / 7:21 a.m. – John Inman, Durham, N.C.; (a) Tim Hogarth, Northridge, Calif.; Ken Tanigawa, Phoenix, Ariz.

1:01 p.m. / 7:31 a.m. – Bob Estes, Austin, Texas; Scott Verplank, Edmond, Okla.; Glen Day, Little Rock, Ark.

1:12 p.m. / 7:42 a.m. – Gene Sauers, Savannah, Ga.; Jeff Maggert, Sea Pines, S.C.; Olin Browne, Tequesta, Fla.

1:22 p.m. / 7:52 a.m.Mark Calcavecchia, Jupiter, Fla.; Todd Hamilton, Westlake, Texas; Mark O’Meara, Houston, Texas

1:33 p.m. / 8:03 a.m. – Esteban Toledo, Mexico; Doug Garwood, Stevenson Ranch, Calif.; Wes Short Jr., Austin, Texas

1:43 p.m. / 8:13 a.m. – Miguel Angel Martin, Spain; Christopher Williams, South Africa; Stephen Ames, Canada

1:54 p.m. / 8:24 a.m. – Philip Golding, England; Magnus Atlevi, Sweden; Tsuyoshi Yoneyama, Japan

2:04 p.m. / 8:34 a.m. – Jaime Gomez, McAllen, Texas; Jerry Smith, Oskaloosa, Iowa; Prayad Marksaeng, Thailand

2:15 p.m. / 8:45 a.m. – (a) Brad Wayment, Mesa, Ariz.; TBD; Mike Mitchell, Rancho Mirage, Calif.

2:25 p.m. / 8:55 a.m. – Jim Roy, Syracuse, N.Y.; Brian Mogg, Orlando, Fla.; (a) James Camaione, Upland, Calif.

2:36 p.m. / 9:06 a.m. – David Carr, Marysville, Calif.; (a) Ned Zachar, Bedford, N.Y.; Ricky Touma, Olney, Md.

Author: Jhavelka